May 9, 2016

June/July/August Events



Wednesday June 1 | 9:00 pm $10

Chicago Underground Film Festival Opening Night Party

Performances by Bruce McClure, Ben Billington

Thursday June 2 | 9:00 pm $10

Mazzarella/Ostvang Duo
Santos Silva/Rempis/Cederberg/Daisy

Scandinivia meets Chicago, as saxophonist Nick Mazzarella and Norwegian drummer Tollef Ostvang make the U.S. debut of their duo project, and Swedish bassist Toby Cederberg pays a visit with frequent collaborator Susana Santos Silva, teaming up with the longstanding pairing of Rempis and Daisy.

Sunday June 5 | 8:00 pm $10

Itasca // David Nance // Matchess

Itasca // David Nance // Matchess

Monday June 6 | 9:00 pm $10

Darren Johnston Quartet

Bay Area trumpeter and composer Darren Johnston frequently visits Chicago to collaborate with its local musicians. Tonight, he presents a bass-less quartet featuring some of the city’s most active improvisers.

Wednesday June 8 | 9:00 pm $7

Helltrap Nightmare #4

BARF IS A FOUR LETTER WORD :: A semi-monthly night of Stand-Up Comedy Horror and Noise Music Terror!

Thursday June 9 | 9:00 pm $10

Bowlcut

Bowlcut is a Chicago-based trio consisting of local improvisers Jake Wark on saxophones, Matt Murphy on guitar and electronics, and Bill Harris on drums, percussion, and electronics.

Friday June 10 | 9:00 pm $7

Daniel Wyche (Record Release)
Akosuen
Ape Forward (Shippy/Sansom)

Daniel Wyche (Record Release) // Akosuen // Ape Forward (Shippy/Sansom) // TBA

Saturday June 11 | 9:00 pm $10

Nick Millevoi’s Desertion Trio
Katherine Young
Michael Vallera

Nick Millevoi’s Desertion Trio // Katie Young // Michael Vallera

Monday June 13 | 9:00 pm $10

Mazzarella/Adasiewicz/Montana/Daisy

Bassist/guitarist Wayne Montana, best know for his work with the Eternals, convenes a brand new quartet for two sets of improvisation.

Tuesday June 14 | 9:00 pm $10

5chimpfluch Grupp3

Experimental noise and performance group based out of Europe and Japan

Saturday June 18 | 9:00 pm $10

Reginald Eldridge Jr.

Dark Matter Series

Monday June 20 | 9:00 pm $10

Berman/Jackson/Strøm/Østvang

Tonight’s performance by this international quartet of Chicagoans and Norwegians is part of a larger tour supporting their recent release Southern Sun (Stone Floor Records).

Tuesday June 21 | 8:00 pm 

Joan of Arc

Musicians-in-Residency

Thursday June 23 | 9:00 pm $10

Rempis/Abrams/Ra + Baker – Record Release Party!

This Chicago-based working trio returns to Elastic for the release of their second recording Perihelion, on Aerophonic Records. They’ll be joined by keyboard master Jim Baker, a special guest on the new disc.

Friday June 24 5:00 pm – Sunday June 26th 9:00pm

Logan Square Arts Festival, Community Stage

Outdoor Festival of Music at the Logan Square Monument

Saturday June 25 | 10:00 pm $10

Logan Square Arts Fest After Show


Monday June 27 | 9:00 pm $10

Gerrit Hatcher Trio & Lovely Socialite 


Tuesday June 28 | 8:00 pm 

Joan of Arc

Musicians-in-Residency

Thursday June 30 | 9:00 pm $10

Blonk/Lonberg-Holm/Daisy

Masterful Dutch vocal artist Jaap Blonk teams up with Elastic Arts regulars Lonberg-Holm and Daisy on a new collaborative project.

Tuesday  July 5 | 8:00 pm 

Joan of Arc

Musicians-in-Residency

Thursday July 7 | 9:00 pm $10

Dan Phillips Trio
Pullums/Baker/Namay/Sudderberg

Chicago native Dan Phillips returns from his longtime home-base in Thailand to present his newest working trio, while bassist Eli Namay presents a new configuration.

Saturday July 9 | 9:00 pm $10

Ugochi and The Afro Soul Ensemble

Dark Matter Series

Tuesday  July 12 | 8:00 pm 

Joan of Arc

Musicians-in-Residency

Tuesday  July 19 | 8:00 pm 

Joan of Arc

Musicians-in-Residency

Thursday July 21 | 9:00 pm $10

Albert Wildeman/John Collins McCormick
Aaron Zarzutzki/Fred Lonberg-Holm/Ben Bennett


Tuesday  July 26 | 8:00 pm 

Joan of Arc

Musicians-in-Residency

Thursday July 28 | 9:00 pm $10

Daniel Levin Quartet

New York-based cellist Daniel Levin returns to Chicago for his annual summer migration, and revisits a quartet he convened in 2015 for an Elastic Arts performance.

Friday July 29 | 9:00 pm $10

ELASTRO: Imelda Marcos / Comfort Food / GALAXXU / Longface

Imelda Marcos / Comfort Food / GALAXXU / Longface

Tuesday  August 2 | 8:00 pm 

Joan of Arc

Musicians-in-Residency

Thursday August 4 | 9:00 pm $10

Baker/Abrams/Nakatani

Nomadic percussionist Tatsuya Nakatani returns to Chicago for a repeat grouping with two Elastic regulars.

Saturday August 6 | 9:00 pm $10

King of Dahomey

Ayana Contreras and David Boykin perform on vintage analogue synths

Tuesday August 9 | 8:00 pm 

Joan of Arc

Musicians-in-Residency

Thursday August 11 | 9:00 pm

$10

Other Earth Ensemble

Bassist Eli Namay takes a crack at interpreting the music of legendary composer and reed master Anthony Braxton.

Tuesday August 16 | 8:00 pm 

Joan of Arc

Musicians-in-Residency

Wedneday August 17 | 8:00 pm 

Cosmic Milk

with Seth Boustead

Friday August 19 | 7:00 pm

JOA20 exhibition closing

Closing for exhibition celebrating the 20th anniversary of the band Joan of Arc

Saturday August 20 | 7:00 pm Free

Collected Voices: Chicago Ethnographic Film Festival After Party


Saturday August 27

Seabeast Puppet Company