February 4, 2014

February and March at Elastic



Tue Feb 4 9:00PM

Improvised Music Series $8

nick-mazzarella

Chicago Reed Quartet

Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Mars Williams – reeds


Thu Feb 6 9:00PM

Improvised Music Series $8

2497

Tim Stine Trio

w/ Anton Hatwich, Frank Rosaly

2498


Tue Feb 11 9:00PM

Improvised Music Series $8

1940

Chicago Reed Quartet

Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Mars Williams – reeds

 


Thu Feb 13 9:00PM

Improvised Music Series $10

2590

MacKay/Kleijn Duo

Bill MacKay – guitar, Katinka Kleijn – cello

2594

NbN Trio

Nora Barton – cello, Billie Howard – violin, Nomi Epstein – piano
w/special guest video artist Amanda Gutierrez


Tue Feb 18 9:00PM

Improvised Music Series $8

2470

Chicago Reed Quartet (Sub-Groupings)

Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Ken Vandermark – reeds


Sat Feb 22 9:00PM

Elastic Presents $7


Tue Feb 25 9:00PM

Improvised Music Series $8

2473

Chicago Reed Quartet

Nick Mazzarella – alto saxophone
Dave Rempis – saxophones
Ken Vandermark – reeds
Mars Williams – reeds


Cancelled

Thu Feb 27 9:00PM

Improvised Music Series $8

2795

Katherine Young – bassoon + electronics, Carol Genetti – voice, Matt Ingalls – clarinet(s), Kathryn Schulmeister – bass, Aaron Zarzutzki – electronics

Fri Feb 28 9:30PM doors 10:00PM start

Elastro Electro-Acoustic Series $7

 

Lanzón (Jim Becker/Joe Adamik)

duo for guitar, violin, keyboard, drums, electronics

Paul Giallorenzo / Jeff Kowalkowski

duo for alternating piano and synthesizers

Owen Davis/ Ryan Packard

duo for processed drumsets and electronics

Thu Mar 6 9:00PM

Improvised Music Series $8

2739

alto saxophone

2638

Taylor/Clinkman/Betton

Nugent Taylor – trumpet, Andrew Clinkman – guitar, Robin Betton – bass

 Sat Mar 8 7:00PM, 8:30PM, 10:00PM

Sun Mar 9 2:00PM, 3:30PM, 5:00PM

$12 ($25 for all 3)

Elastic and Sea Beast Puppet Company Presents

2713

Oddities: A Collection of Curious Puppetry

2715

Méfiez-Vous de la Vache-Garou!

Sat Mar 8 7:00PM
Sun Mar 9 2:00PM

2714

Cripps Puppet Show

Sat Mar 8 8:30PM
Sun Mar 9 3:30PM

2716

The Hoarding Show
Sat Mar 8 10:00PM
Sun Mar 9 5:00PM


Thu Mar 13 9:00PM

Improvised Music Series $8

2617

Hautzinger/Duthoit + Baker/Kessler/Rosaly

Franz Hautzinger – trumpet/electronics Isabelle Duthoit – clarinet
+ Jim Baker – piano/synthesizer; Kent Kessler – bass; Frank Rosaly – drums

Fri Mar 14 9:00PM

Elastic Presents $10

2732

Black Bear Combo

Brass Mashup Balkan Dance Sound
Doug Abram: sax
Dersu Burrows: drum
Gerald Bailey: trumpet
Rob Pleshar: tuba
Ehsan Ghoreishi: accordion/daf
Andrew Zelm: euphonium

Sat Mar 15 9:00PM

Bitmap in Public $8

2785

The inaugural performance of a new series curated by Nick Butcher.

Stave – Johnathan Krohn
Nick Butcher + Mike Bingaman


Thu Mar 20 9:00PM

Improvised Music Series $8

2807

Nina Ott – piano, Chris Lopes – bass, Ted Sirota – drums


Fri Mar 21 9:00PM

 

Real Talk Live! $7
1296

Chicago’s most raucous variety show and open mic

featured act TBA


Sat Mar 22 9:00PM

Intersections Series $10

2763

THE CULTURAL ARTS QUARTET

Edward Wilkerson Jr., Jeff Chan – reeds, Tatsu Aoki – bass,  Avreeayl Ra – percussion



Fri Mar 28 9:30PM

Elastro Electro-Acoustic Series $7

Health and Beauty

Brian Sulpizio – guitar/vocals, Ben Boye – autoharp

Price/Labycz/Zarzutzki

KG Price – percussion, Brian Labycz – modular synthesizer, Aaron Zarzutzki – objects/electronics

Coppice

Noé Cuéllar, Josepth Kramer – not billows, not electronics