November 29, 2016

December – February Events



DECEMBER

THURSDAY DECEMBER 1 | 9:00 PM  Jazz

Improvised Music Series
Matt Piet Solo & Atticus Lazenby Group

Up-and-coming Chicago pianist Matt Piet and a working unit led by bassist and composer and bassist Atticus Lazenby both make their Elastic Improvised Music Series debut.


FRIDAY DECEMBER 2 | 9:00 PM  Experimental/Electronic

Night Terror (w/ Whitney Johnson and Nick Broste) / Matchess + TALsounds

Night Terror featuring Whitney Johnson and Nick Broste, plus Matchess / TALsounds collaboration


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 3 | 3:00 PM  Workshop
Free

Bystander Intervention and De-Escalation Tactics Workshop with Jes Skolnik


SUNDAY DECEMBER 4 | 7:00 PM Rock/Folk

Soft Ledges Album Release Show

ShooBooty Studios 2016-2017 Music Series presents: Soft Ledges Album Release Show w. special guest Br.


MONDAY DECEMBER 5 | 9:00 PM  Jazz

Anagram Music Series
Unknown New & Stu Mindeman Trio


TUESDAY DECEMBER 6 | 9:00 PM Improvised/Experimental

Michael Zerang & Biliana Voutchkova / Lia Kohl

Violinist Biliana Voutchkova comes to Chicago to join Michael Zerang for an evening of creative improvisation.


WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 7 | 7:00 PM   Experimental/Electronic
Free

REAL(GOOD)TIME
audio/video performances by the realtime class at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago

THURSDAY DECEMBER 8 | 9:00 PM  Jazz/Improvised

Improvised Music Series
Michael Zerang Duo & Jackson/Adasiewicz Duo

Elastic regular Michael Zerang invites a surprise guest Chilean trumpeter for a first time duo outing, while the seasoned duo of Jackson and Adasiewicz showcast their knotty compositions, reflecting a deep and sympatico approach to music making.


FRIDAY DECEMBER 9 | 9:00 PM  New Music/Experimental

Jessica Aszodi & Jenna Lyle / Samuel Dunscombe & Curt Miller

Jessica Aszodi and Jenna Lyle performing their choreographic voice and electronics piece: “Grafter”.


SATURDAY DECEMBER 10 | 9:00 PM  House Music/Art Exhibit
$10 – $15

Dark Matter Series

The Arts Palette and Still Music : ARTFORM

A interactive visual and visceral engagement featuring DJ Ron Trent and DJ Jerome Derradji


SUNDAY DECEMBER 11 | 5:00 PM  Electronic/Hip-Hop
$5

Dark Matter Series

Etc Records Presents: Electronic Buffet

Special Dark Matter Series + ETC Records Present The Electronic Buffet. Live PA rotating beat cypher w/ 15 min back2back nonstop sets all night.


MONDAY DECEMBER 12 | 9:00 PM Jazz/Improvised

Anagram Music Series
Black Diamond, Dammann/Niekrasz & Jeff Swanson Quartet


TUESDAY DECEMBER 13 | 7:00 PM  Experimental/Electronic
Free

Technical Images – Exhibition Launch

MrDougDoug (Hausu Mountain)
David Hall 


THURSDAY DECEMBER 15 | 9:00 PM  Jazz/Improvised

Improvised Music Series
Rempis/Abrams/Ra + Baker

The Improvised Music Series closes out its year with two sets by this fantastic working band of longtime Elastic regulars.


FRIDAY DECEMBER 16 | 9:00 PM  Experimental/Electronic

Jon Cates
Terran Wretch
wrtch
Jason Hoffman


SATURDAY DECEMBER 17 | 9:00 PM  Rock/Folk/Experimental

Arc Iris | Health&Beauty Solo

Hypnotic Providence-based band caps off a 3 month tour + Brian Sulpizio of Health&Beauty


MONDAY DECEMBER 19 | 9:00 PM  Jazz/Improvised/Party
Free

Anagram Music Series
Elastic Holiday Party w/ Charlie Kirchen Trio & Paul Bedal Quartet 


SATURDAY DECEMBER 31 | 9:00PM  House Music/Dance Party
Dajae performing at Midnight, Mystic Bill, Brian G & Brenda D, John Simmons, Luis Baro b2b Frankie Vega, Erik Flash, Electric Bill, Pat Parson 

JANUARY 2017


MONDAY JANUARY 2 | 9:00 PM  Jazz

Anagram Music Series – Piano Festival
Gene Knific Trio
Chinchano Trio


THURSDAY JANUARY 12 | 9:00 PM  Jazz/Improvised

Improvised Music Series
Wark/Harris Duo & Charles Rumback Quartet

Up and comers Jake Wark and Bill Harris debut their duo project, while drummer Charles Rumback assembles a new bassless quartet configuration featuring an all star lineup of Chicago improvisers.


MONDAY JANUARY 16 | 9:00 PM  Jazz/Improvised

Anagram Music Series – Piano Festival
Paul Giallorenzo Trio
Paul Bedal Trio


THURSDAY JANUARY 19 | 9:00 PM  Experimental/Electronic/Improvised

Improvised Music Series
Toastmasters & TV POW

A brand new chamber trio assembled by longtime Elastic regular Jason Roebke featuring Macie Stewart and Ben LaMar Gay opens the night, while legendary Chicago electronics trio TV POW makes a rare appearance.


MONDAY JANUARY 23 | 9:00 PM   Jazz/Improvised

Anagram Music Series – Piano Festival
Dan Pierson Trio
Jim Baker Solo


THURSDAY JANUARY 26 | 9:00 PM Jazz/Improvised

Improvised Music Series
Boneshaker

This freewheeling trio featuring Chicagoans Williams and Kessler alongside powerhouse Norwegian drummer Nilssen-Love continues their now yearly tradition of braving the January cold to squeeze in a few Midwest dates, including tonight at Elastic Arts.


FRIDAY JANUARY 27 | 9:00 PM  Experimental/Electronic

Elastro Electro/Acoustic Music Series

Peter Speer
Jonathan Chen/Tatsu Aoki


MONDAY JANUARY 30 | 9:00 PM  Jazz

Anagram Music Series – Piano Festival
Rob Clearfield Trio
Ron Perillo Trio


FEBRUARY 2017


THURSDAY FEBRUARY 2 | 9:00 PM Jazz/Improvised

Improvised Music Series
Hearts and Minds

Longstanding trio Hearts and Minds (Jason Stein, Paul Giallorenzo, Chad Taylor) releases their long overdue debut record, recently put out on Astral Spirits.


SATURDAY FEBRUARY 4 | 9:00 PM

Dark Matter Series
Orakel


THURSDAY FEBRUARY 9 | 9:00 PM Jazz/Improvised

Improvised Music Series
Darren Johnston Group

Musical chameleon and master trumpeter Darren Johnston returns to Elastic early on in a wintertime residency that will find him in Chicago for a couple of months.


THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 16 | 9:00 PM Jazz/Improvised

Improvised Music Series
Zarzutzki/Kirchen/Carroll

A brand new electro-acoustic collaboration makes its debut at Elastic Arts.


SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 18 | 9:00 PM   Experimental/Soul

Dark Matter Series

Immensity of the Territory w/ Marvin Tate


THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 23 | 9:00 PM  Jazz/Improvised

Improvised Music Series
La Berge/Jessen/Young/Pluta

This fantastic quartet grouping combines four musicians, composers, and improvisers known for their work across the improvised music/new music spectrum. Two bassoons, flute, and laptop, plus loads of localized electronics: what more do you need? Guest artist Anne LaBerge will be visiting from Amsterdam. She will be joined by two of the premiere improvising double reed players on the planet, Katie Young and Dana Jessen. Sam Pluta will be joining on the laptop to make sure there is enough sound.


FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24 | 9:00 PM  Experimental/Electronic/Improvised

Elastro Electro/Acoustic Music Series
Stephen Dorocke/Adam Vida
Alex Inglizian